PRIVACY POLICY

 

Dog Savvy are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data in connection with your use of our website, www.dogsavvy.co.uk and other products and services that we provide.  We want you to be confident that this data is kept safely and securely and this privacy policy explains how we do this.

Dog Savvy may update this privacy policy periodically and we encourage you to revisit this page from time to time to review any changes. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Your continued use of the site will constitute your acknowledgement and your consent to abide by and be bound by this policy

Dog Savvy is the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Dog Savvy determine the purposes and way in which any personal data is, or will be, processed.

 

The Data Controller may be contacted by email at  info@dogsavvy.co.uk or by post at 13, Stonelea Road, Hemel Hempstead, Herts HP3 9JY

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if, at any time, your personal information changes by emailing us at  info@dogsavvy.co.uk  From time to time we may email you to check that the personal data we hold for your is accurate and up to date.

 

What information we collect

When you contact us via our website, telephone, email, social media or other means, we will ask for your full name, phone number and email address. Depending on your enquiry and the assistance you require, we may take further information, including your address, via booking forms or questionnaires that are emailed to you and we may record information that you give us verbally during our consultations. We do not intentionally collect sensitive data and will not store such data if you provide it to us.

In addition, via the website, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and, where we provide an online membership system, we may collect details such as login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time

 

Why we collect your information and how we use it

We collect and process such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate our Services.

  • To provide our Clients with ongoing customer assistance and training support.

  • To be able to contact our Clients with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our lawful ground for processing this information is:

 

  • the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract

  • our legitimate interests which, in this case, are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

When you book private training sessions with Dog Savvy, we will send you our follow up reports and plans during an agreed period. We may also forward you information regarding any future training that we feel you might be interested in or benefit from by email but we will ask for your consent before we do so. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time by contacting us directly at info@dogsavvy.co.uk

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

How long do you keep my information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements.
 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Is my information secure?

No system, especially a system connected to the Internet, can be guaranteed to be secure, but we follow generally accepted practices of physical, network, and operational security to safeguard our data, including information we may collect from site visitors and information requesters. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  

Sharing your information

Dog Savvy does not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third-parties for their marketing use. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

  • Service providers who provide IT, network and software services

  • Service providers who provide communications services

  • Domain Registrars

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, animal professionals

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • Companies directly contracted by Dog Savvy to carry out services for our clients

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Transfer of data outside of EEA

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data.

 

Dog Savvy currently use WIX.com as their website provider and Mailchimp to facilitate their email activities. These data processors have their own individual policies regarding data protection and security which can be viewed on the following links:

 

https://mailchimp.com/legal/

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy 

 

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@dogsavvy.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Cookies

Please see our separate Cookie policy here

  • Facebook - White Circle

© copyright 2018 Dog Savvy UK 

Find us on Facebook

Fully insured

 07720 774050